IOCL Recruitment

IOCL Recruitment 2026 Through CBT Notification Out for JE, Engineer & Officer Posts

The IOCL Recruitment 2026 is a big opportunity for engineering graduates looking to build a career with a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise. The Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has announced openings for Engineers/ Officers and Junior Engineers/Junior Officers under the latest notification. 

IOCL Recruitment 2026 Notification: Download PDF Here

In this blog, we will break down the vacancy details, important dates, salary and everything you need to know about this drive. 

IOCL Recruitment 2026: Overview 

The Indian Oil Corporation Limited, a Fortune Global 500 company, is inviting applications from energetic and dedicated Indian nationals for multiple posts across engineering, law and quality control streams. This IOCL recruitment drive is aimed at both fresh graduates and diploma holders, making it a great opportunity across experience levels.

Particulars Details
Organisation Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
Posts Engineers/Officers, Law Officers, Assistant Quality Control Officers, Junior Engineers/Junior Officers
Mode of Application Online
Selection Mode Computer Based Test (CBT) + GD + Interview
Official Website iocl.com

IOCL JE Vacancy 2026: Key Highlights 

The IOCL has announced a total of 470 vacancies for the executive posts across various disciplines. Candidates can check the Grade-wise & category-wise vacancies in the table below:

Check Detailed IOCL Vacancy 2026 – Click to Download PDF

IOCL Grade-Wise Vacancy 2026

Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has announced 470 Executive vacancies through CBT under Advertisement No. IOCL/CO-HR/RECTT/2026/01, dated 14 August 2026. The vacancies are distributed across Grade A, Grade A0, and Grade E0 posts.

Grade Number of Vacancies
Grade A 411
Grade A0 9
Grade E0 50
Total 470

IOCL JE Post-Wise Details 2026

The IOCL JE Vacancy and other posts under this recruitment are spread across disciplines like Chemical, Mechanical, Civil, Computer Science and IT, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Instrumentation, Marketing, Law, Quality Control (Chemistry) and Safety. Let us look at the post-wise structure:

Post Grade Pay Scale Discipline Mandatory Work Experience
Engineer/ Officers (Graduate Engineers/ MBA) A 50,000- 1,60,000 Chemical, Mechanical, Civil, Computer Science & IT, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Instrumentation, Marketing Not required
Law Officers A 50,000- 1,60,000 Law Minimum 2 years post Law Degree (LLB)
Assistant Quality Control Officers A0 40,000- 1,40,000 Quality Control (Chemistry) Minimum 2 years post MSc (Chemistry)
Junior Engineers/Junior Officers (Diploma Engineers) E0 30,000- 1,20,000 Electrical, Mechanical, Safety Not required

This makes the IOCL Junior Engineer Recruitment ideal for diploma holders in Electrical, Mechanical and Safety disciplines. While graduate engineers and MBA holders can apply for the Officer-level posts. 

IOCL Recruitment 2026: Important Dates 

Candidates tracking this recruitment drive should keep the following dates:

Event Date
Opening of online application portal 14 August 2026
Last Date to Apply 3 September 2026
IOCL Exam Date 24th September 2026

IOCL Eligibility Criteria 

The official advertisement lists disciplines for each post. The detailed IOCL Eligibility Criteria includes exact educational qualification, age limit and relaxation for reserved categories. The eligibility criteria given below are broadly announced as: 

  • Engineers/ Officers: Graduate degree in the relevant engineering discipline or MBA. 
  • Law Officers: Law Degree (LLB) with a minimum of 2 years of post-qualification experience. 
  • Assistant Quality Control Officers: MSc in Chemistry with a minimum of 2 years of relevant experience. 
  • Junior Engineers/Junior Officers: Diploma in Electrical, Mechanical or Safety Discipline. 

IOCL JE Salary and Officer Pay Scale 

One of the most searched details around this drive is the IOCL JE salary and pay structure for other posts. As per the released notification:

Post Pay Level
Engineers/Officers and Law Officers INR 50,000- INR 1,60,000
Assistant Quality Control Officers INR 40,000- INR 1,40,000 (Grade A0)
Junior Engineers/ Junior Officers INR 30,000- INR 1,20,000 (Grade E0)

Apart from the basic pay scale, selected candidates can also expect allowances and benefits as per IOCL’s standard CPSE norms. 

IOCL Exam Selection Process 2026 

The IOCL selection Process involves the stages given below:
  1. Computer-Based Test (CBT)
  2. Group Discussion (GD) & Group Task (GT)
  3. Personal Interview (PI)

Candidates must qualify each CBT section individually as well as the overall CBT.

IOCL Marks Weightage Distribution

The final merit list will be prepared according to the following IOCL marks weightage:

Selection Stage Weightage
CBT Score 85%
GD & GT 5%
Personal Interview 10%
Total 100%

IOCL Exam Pattern for CBT

The IOCL exam will be conducted through a CBT. Check out the IOCL exam pattern given below:

Section Subject Questions Duration
Section A
General Aptitude
Quantitative Aptitude 20
60 Minutes
Logical Reasoning 15
Verbal English 15
Section B Domain Knowledge 50 90 Minutes
Total 100 150 Minutes

How to Apply for IOCL Recruitment 2026

Let use see the steps to apply for IOCL Recruitment step by step given below:

  1. Go to the official IOCL website and go to the careers section. 
  2. Register with the basic details to generate login credentials. 
  3. Fill in the IOCL online application form with personal, educational and discipline-related details. 
  4. Upload the required documents, photograph and signature as mentioned. 
  5. Complete the fee payment of IOCL JE Recruitment and other posts. 
  6. Submit the form and download a copy for reference. 

IOCL Application Fees

IOCL application fees vary by recruitment post, so check the specific advertisement before applying.

Candidate Category Application Fee
General / OBC / EWS ₹1,000 + applicable GST/banking charges
SC / ST / PwBD Exempted

Why Choose IOCL Recruitment 2026 

The Indian Oil Corporation Limited is one of India’s most respected Maharatna CPSE’s. It offers job security, structured career growth and strong pay scales. With openings across engineering, law and quality control streams, this recruitment drive is a solid opportunity for both fresh graduates and diploma holders to grow their career.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. When will the IOCL application form 2026 begin?

Ans: The online application portal has been open on 14 August 2026, as per the official notification.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for IOCL Recruitment 2026?

Ans: The last date to submit the IOCL application 2026 is 3 September 2026.

Q3. What is the qualification for IOCL Junior Engineer Posts?

Ans: Candidates need a diploma in Electrical, Mechanical or Safety disciplines to apply for the Junior Engineer/ Junior Officer posts.

Q4. What is the IOCL JE Salary?

Ans: Junior Engineer/ Junior Officers fall under Grade E0 with a pay scale of INR 30,000 – INR 1,20,000.

Q5. Is there a CBT exam for IOCL Junior Engineer and Engineer Posts?

Ans: Yes, selection is conducted through Computer Based Test (CBT) and the exam will be held on 24th September 2026.

Dear Aspirants, Your preparation for GATE, ESE, PSUs, and AE/JE is now smarter than ever — thanks to the MADE EASY YouTube channel. This is not just a channel, but a complete strategy for success, where you get toppers strategies, PYQ–GTQ discussions, current affairs updates, and important job-related information, all delivered by the country’s best teachers and industry experts. If you also want to stay one step ahead in the race to success, subscribe to MADE EASY on YouTube and stay connected with us on social media. MADE EASY — where preparation happens with confidence.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *